Follow by Email

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Heeeere's Charlie!

I had the pleasure of photographing this cutie & his parents Andy & Regan last week. Charlie is nine months old & an active crawler! We all had a heck of a time trying to get him to stay in one place. It was hilarious!

Photobucket

Let the crawling begin...
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Yay! We got him to sit still for a bit. :D
Photobucket

Sooooooo adorable.
Photobucket

I love his facial expression here.
Photobucket

Yup, Andy's doing some funky stuff behind me to get the little guy's attention.
Photobucket


Regan says all Charlie wants to do now is be in the basket. :)
Photobucket

Photobucket

Layla, their boxer, wanted to get in on the action too.
Photobucket

Dad holding Charlie upside down. Me putting Charlie right side up.
Photobucket

My personal favorite is Charlie in the dog house!
Photobucket

He looks so cute in there.
Photobucket

Thanks Regan, Andy & Charlie for opening up your beautiful home to me. You guys were awesome!
Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Coolest wedding rings ever!!!

That's the headline for an article on Digg News so of course I had to check it out! You can judge for yourself. Here they are:



Yay or nay? If you say yay, you can go here to buy one: Etsy.com. Personally, I'd have to say nay, but to each their own! =)

Earth Day!

Happy Earth Day everyone! I hope some of you were able to venture out w/ the thousands of other San Diegans to Balboa Park this past Sunday to celebrate Earth Day. This was the first time I've been to SD's Earth Fair, and yup, it's really as big as they say it is!
Photobucket

There were some cool environmentally friendly products out there that caught my eye. Like these cute bags by Green World Bags.
Photobucket

And this spaceship looking solar cooker at the SD Solar Cooking Club's booth. When I was there, one of the ladies had just baked a cake out there. Yummy! And yes, I did notice myself in the solar cooker.
Photobucket


Simple Shoes
are made from things like hemp & recycled plastic & car tires. I love that.
Photobucket

Ok, that's all for my product endorsements. Well, one more. But this one's an artist, so it's different. Jan Lee Lumkin's art really caught my eye for the color & the content. (Whoa, I just sounded like an art critic just now.) My favorite was this piece:
Photobucket

But as you can see, she's got a lot more:
Photobucket

This tree is filled with leaves of promises.
Photobucket

I'll be watching out for you at the beach from now on Emma!
Photobucket

And last, but not least of cool things that made me go oooooh, was the Laughter Yoga booth. I guess they made me go heeheehee more than ooooooh though.
Photobucket
Either way, these people were having a jolly good time at the fair! They have Laughter Circles every day of the week at different venues where they all get together & laugh! Funny, funny, funny!
Sunday, April 20, 2008

Kristi & Steve Teaser

One word for these two: GENUINE. So so so genuinely nice, sweet, & in love with each other. I absolutely loved photographing their wedding yesterday. Here are a couple till I catch up with everything else on my To Do List!

Photobucket

Photobucket
Saturday, April 19, 2008

Charlie!

I had such a great time yesterday photographing the Wiese family! Here's a quick one of their little studmeister, Charlie. Man, is he gonna break some hearts later when he gets to preschool.

Photobucket

More on Charlie, Regan, & Andy later! Gonna go shoot Kristi & Steve's wedding now - fun times!
Wednesday, April 16, 2008

Fiesta Island Daisies!

I love spring here in San Diego. There are tons of flowers blooming all over the place! All over the freeway I see daisies galore and surprisingly, wisteria too. Needless to say, I'm on cloud 9 right now whenever I go outside.

My friend Kristen had told me of how Fiesta Island has this HUGE field of daisies. Naturally, I had to investigate! Here's what I found:

Photobucket

Photobucket

It's insane how many daisies are out there. And they all just seem to want to say "hi!"

Photobucket

I ran into this lady who was taking a walk, and she took the words right out of my mouth when she said, "Beautiful. Just beautiful, isn't it? We are so blessed to be living here. "
Photobucket

I had to just lay down & daydream for a bit.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Don't want to sound to hippie-ish or anything, but thank you for bringing beauty into this world.
Thursday, April 10, 2008

Love & Padres

When I came home Saturday night after shooting Eleah & Lee's engagement, I saw this
Photobucket
and this
Photobucket
waiting for me. What a SWEET husband I have!!!! I LOVE HIM!!!

The next day, Drew & I went to Petco Park for the first time to watch our first baseball game ever! The Padres lost to the Dodgers, but it was a great game during the 8th inning.

Photobucket

Photobucket

We weren't fans of the new price increase in beer though.
Photobucket

So we ventured downtown afterwards. I liked this building.
Photobucket

And ended up at Dick's Last Resort.
Photobucket
Awww, what a cutie pie! (Good thing he doesn't look at my blog too often!)

Photobucket
(I used to not like Arrogant Bastard, but it tasted like flowers that day!)
Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Eleah & Lee Engaged!

I had such a fabulous time getting to know Eleah & Lee over the course of about six hours on Saturday. They're college sweethearts from TCU where Lee pursued Eleah for two years because he knew she was the one for him. Persistence really pays off!

Being from the LA area (Pasadena), they wanted their session done at Venice Beach & I can see why. There is so much going on there.

Photobucket

Gotta rub that belly for good luck!
Photobucket

Ok, I just want to say this once because it's quite apparent, but Eleah is smokin' hot!!! She can take on Jessica Alba any day! And the cherry on top is that she's a sweetheart too.

Photobucket

This awesome wall is one of the reasons why they wanted Venice Beach. Much props to the artist!

Photobucket

Maybe Eleah should think about going to a casting call. She really knows how to make a character come alive!
Photobucket

Another cool wall. This one of Starry Night.
Photobucket

Lee picked out the ring himself. Nice job Lee!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Wow! Lee's really strong! Or maybe it's b/c Eleah's really light. Just kidding Lee!
Photobucket

I love how much fun they have together.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

And I LOVE LOVE LOVE these red hot shoes!
Photobucket

Photobucket

I had to throw in this solo of Eleah.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Really, can I just put her on the cover of a magazine already?
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

At the end of a long day, a girl just wants to put on comfy sweats and relax with her man. Lee sure knew how to be there.
Photobucket

Eleah & Lee -thanks for a wonderful day and for sharing a part of your life with me. It was great hearing all your stories and I can't wait for the big day! I'm so ready to throw down!!!

To see more images from their engagement session, visit the main site at www.lynndaophotography.com and click on "She Said Yes!" in the Galleries section.